Syndicate Responds to: A-COLD-WALL* Is Showing at January’s London Fashion Week Men’s for 2017 Fall/Winter

Screenshot_25.png

https://hypebeast.com/2016/12/a-cold-wall-london-fashion-week-mens

I think this brand has a really cool perspective on streetwear and has tremendous potential to be something bigger. I would disagree that they have no unique selling points, they have cool graphics and have done something interesting with deconstruction. There have been a lot of really bland brands this year and I wouldn’t call ACW one of them. This is one brand I think we might be able to see a skill jump in within the next year.

This brand could be something but I dont like their vibe. Step away from Vigril.

I think this brand has a really cool perspective on streetwear and has tremendous potential to be something bigger. I would disagree that they have no unique selling points, they have cool graphics and have done something interesting with deconstruction. There have been a lot of really bland brands this year and I wouldn’t call ACW one of them. This is one brand I think we might be able to see a skill jump in within the next year.

Nah man. I mean, visually I can see where you’re coming from, but this brand would be a better blog than an apparel company. Exactly what’s unique about them? You cited cool graphics and deconstruction, but I’d argue that they just mixed fear of god’s inside out tee concept with uniform experiment’s fragment tees. The graphics are just variations derived from Virgil’s worK. It’s inside-out, chopped & screwed Gildan tees with heat pressed vinyl graphics which admittedly look great on an IG feed but in my opinion don’t really go beyond that

Is this the general consensus on ACW? Do people actually think this brand is whack and just another one of Virgil’s testicles? I always thought people were optimistic about this label. There have been so many worse labels this year like yeah this isn’t super amazing yet but idk he’s new like I feel he still hasn’t hit his design peak yet. And I highly doubt these are gildans like look a the actual fabric, this guy is doing real cut and sew he doesn’t gotta use oem crap.

How would this even translate into a blog? Are there some other brands you thought did a better job this year that you’re comparing this to?

I think we could probably all agree that 2016 was not a great year by any standard…especially in fashion.

For me, the majority of collections this year were underwhelming. Rehashes of past success and 90s culture reference after 90s culture reference. Parody fashion.

New brands like vetements are coming up with interesting concepts around how clothes are constructed, distributed, consumed, etc. but when it comes down to the actual product, its derivative, uninspired and ill-conceived.

There are elements of ACW that I think are cool. The logo is unique and the editorial shots & concept installations have a visual interest to them (i.e. my comment about the brand’s content being better suited for a blog). But overall, it seems more like a brand that is saying “look at how different we are” as opposed to actually being different and making products that take things to the next phase.

Also, the fabric along with the fit and construction of the actual tees looks exactly like a mass produced blank that has been dyed or splattered with chemicals after purchase. They look oversized because the model is probably wearing a XL-XXL

Damn bro sounds like you know your shit. Can I ask what you do? You sound informed.

I’ve also been fairly disappointed with this year, especially with new ASSC MMJ collab to me is like the death of any respectable streetwear brand lol. I’m actually curious what people might predict the next big thing might be because I agree product has kind of hit a wall. We need a game changer. Vetements injected in some new ideas but yes it has been a very slow, uninspiring year. I feel like the internet has homogenized the fuck of us.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s